Upcoming Events

October
26
Friday
26. October 2018 - 20:00
Belgrade
Grand Hall of Kolarac Foundation
Belgrade Philharmonic Orchestra
Violin: Simone Lamsma Programme: Beethoven: Fidelio Overture Bartok: Violin Concerto No. 1 Weber: Euryanthe Overture Strauss: Rosenkavalier Suite
November
2
Friday
2. November 2018 - 20:00
Winnipeg
Manitoba Centennial Concert Hall
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Soprano: Tracy Dahl Programme: Mozart: Symphony No. 40 Mozart: Arias from Don Giovanni and The Abduction from the Seraglio Tchaikovsky: Mozartiana Suite No. 4
November
3
Saturday
3. November 2018 - 20:00
Winnipeg
Manitoba Centennial Concert Hall
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Soprano: Tracy Dahl Programme: Mozart: Symphony No. 40 Mozart: Arias from Don Giovanni and The Abduction from the Seraglio Tchaikovsky: Mozartiana Suite No. 4
November
9
Friday
9. November 2018 - 19:30
Winnipeg
Manitoba Centennial Concert Hall
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Violin: Tasmin Little Programme: Bridge: Lament for strings Britten: Violin Concerto in D minor Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9
November
10
Saturday
10. November 2018 - 19:30
Winnipeg
Manitoba Centennial Concert Hall
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Violin: Tasmin Little Programme: Bridge: Lament for strings Britten: Violin Concerto in D minor Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9
November
23
Friday
23. November 2018
Bratislava
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
November
29
Thursday
29. November 2018 - 19:00
Mikkeli
Martti Talvela-Sali
Saimaa Sinfonietta
Violin: Janusz Wawrowski Programme: Lutoslawski: Little Suite for Chamber Orchestra Panufnik: Violin Concerto Wieniawski: Légende Mozart: Symphony No. 40
November
30
Friday
30. November 2018 - 19:00
Lappeenranta
Lappeenranta Hall
Saimaa Sinfonietta
Violin: Janusz Wawrowski Programme: Lutoslawski: Little Suite for Chamber Orchestra Panufnik: Violin Concerto Wieniawski: Légende Mozart: Symphony No. 40
December
8
Saturday
8. December 2018 - 20:00
Winnipeg
Manitoba Centennial Concert Hall
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Soprano: Jessica Strong Mezzo: Catherine Daniel Tenor: James McLennan Bass-baritone: Gregory Dahl Choir: CMU Festival Chorus Programme: Händel: Messiah
December
15
Saturday
15. December 2018
Opole
Philharmonic Hall
Opole Philharmonic
Piano: Hélène Tysman Programme: Rimsky-Korsakov: Overture from "The Tsar's Bride" Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2 Shostakovich: Symphony No. 8
December
21
Friday
21. December 2018 - 20:00
Belgrade
Grand Hall of the Kolarac Foundation
Belgrade Philharmonic Orchestra
Cello: Alexander Buzlov Programme: Elgar: Cello Concerto Shostakovich: Symphony No. 8
January
11
Friday
11. January 2019 - 20:00
Winnipeg
Manitoba Centennial Concert Hall
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Violin: Bella Hristova Programme: Bach: Suite No. 3 Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 Schumann: Symphony No. 4
January
12
Saturday
12. January 2019 - 20:00
Winnipeg
Manitoba Centennial Concert Hall
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Violin: Bella Hristova Programme: Bach: Suite No. 3 Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 Schumann: Symphony No. 4
January
17
Thursday
17. January 2019 - 19:30
Madrid
Auditorio Nacional de Música
Orquesta Clásica Santa Cecilia
Piano: Daniil Kharitonov Programme: Rimsky-Korsakov: Overture to Tsar’s Bride Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2 Mussorgsky: Sunrise on the Moscow River Mussorgsky: Pictures at the Exhibition
January
30
Wednesday
30. January 2019 - 19:30
Winnipeg
Manitoba Centennial Concert Hall
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Programme: Peteris Vasks, Vivian Fung, Michael Daugherty, Animals as Leaders
February
1
Friday
1. February 2019 - 20:00
Winnipeg
Manitoba Centennial Concert Hall
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Programme: Anna Thotvaldsdottir, Caroline Shaw, Peteris Vasks
February
7
Thursday
7. February 2019 - 19:00
Moscow
Tchaikovsky Concert Hall
Russian National Youth Orchestra
February
15
Friday
15. February 2019 - 20:00
Enschede
Het Muziekcentrum
Orkest van het Oosten
Piano: Eldar Nebolsin Programme: Borodin: Polovtsian Dances Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
February
21
Thursday
21. February 2019 - 19:00
Ostrava
City of Ostrava Cultural Centre
Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava
Cello: Danjulo Ishizaka Programme: Weinberg: The Rhapsody on Moldavian Themes, Op. 47/1 Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 2 Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
February
28
Thursday
28. February 2019 - 20:00
Skopje
Macedonian Philharmonic Hall
Macedonian Philharmonic Orchestra
Piano: Andrey Gugnin Programme: Kodaly: Dances from Marosszek Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2 Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 3